This privacy policy applies to SGSP (Australia) Assets Pty Ltd (ABN 60 126 327 624) and its wholly owned subsidiaries (together Jemena).
We are subject to the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) The purpose of this policy is to provide a clearly expressed and up to date policy about the management of personal information held by Jemena. In particular, this policy describes what kind of personal information Jemena collects, how it is held, the purposes for which it is collected and held, how an individual may access and correct that information and how an individual may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to information which it holds.

Terminology

In this policy the expressions "we", "us" and "our" are a reference to Jemena.

The expressions "you" and "your" refer to each and every individual whose personal information we may handle from time to time.

The expression "personal information" is used in this policy to refer to information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Any reference to us assuming an obligation under the Privacy Act or other privacy legislation is also a reference to us procuring our contractors to undertake a reciprocal obligation to the extent relevant.

Consent

By electing to utilise our services, you will be deemed to consent to us using your personal information in a manner consistent with this privacy policy.

Types of information collected

Our preference is to collect personal information about an individual direct from that individual unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so.

We collect certain items of personal information from customers to allow us to deliver one or more of our functions and services to those customers. The collection of this personal information also allows us to contact our customers in relation to their gas or electricity supply when necessary. If this personal information is not collected, we will be unable to provide services to customers. Our services and functions range from the supply, maintenance, construction and transportation of electricity, gas and water.

If you or your energy retailer, registered electrical or gas contractor or other relevant party requests a service from us (e.g. to obtain a connection or supply of electricity or gas), we collect some or all of the following personal information:

  • name;
  • postal address;
  • telephone number;
  • credit reference information;
  • address of premises at which our service is provided; and
  • type of service requested.

In exceptional circumstances, we may also collect and maintain sensitive personal information where there are special health needs at the premises. This information regarding special electricity supply arrangements (such as dependence on a dialysis machine) will only be collected from you, or from your energy retailer, as per your request for special supply arrangements. Please note this information must be verified by and confirmed to us by your energy retailer.

At times, we may also collect records of a customer’s electricity or gas consumption, and if applicable, a customer’s load profile.

Customer telephone calls may be recorded for quality, security and compliance purposes. If you do not wish your call to be recorded, please inform the customer service advisor.

We might also disclose personal information to our maintenance personnel or other contractors (including outsourced and cloud service providers) who may be unable to avoid accessing personal information in the course of providing technical or other support services to our company.

Use of personal information

We only use your personal information in connection with the original reasons for collection, or in other ways which we believe you would reasonably expect. In this regard, we will generally use your personal information for one or more of the following purposes, to:

  • identify our customers;
  • provide and improve services to our customers;
  • maintain services provided to our customers;
  • consider applications for employment; and
  • comply with our legal obligations.

Further to the above points, we may need to collect, use or disclose personal information to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and in providing such products or services as may be offered by Jemena from time to time, including to:

  • connect, or maintain supply of gas and/or electricity to you;
  • notify you about emergencies, outages, faults or interruptions;
  • respond to your enquiry, investigate and resolve a complaint;
  • provide billing and account management services associated with our products or services; and
  • provide access to Jemena’s Electricity Outlook portal.

Use and disclosure

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date when using or disclosing information, and having regard to the purpose of the use and disclosure.

We will not use or disclose personal information for the purposes other than those connected with the primary purpose of collection, or a reasonably related secondary purpose which we believe you should reasonably expect.

Direct Marketing

We will not use or disclose personal information for the purposes of direct marketing unless:

  • you have consented to receive direct marketing materials; or
  • you would reasonably expect us to use your personal details for this purpose.

In every instance, we will ensure that our direct marketing material incorporates an option for you to elect to receive no further communications.

Also note that even if you have requested not to receive further direct marketing communications, we may nevertheless continue to provide you with information about changes to our terms and conditions for the supply of goods or services, questionnaires and other factual information.

Employee records and recruitment

Please note that, in accordance with the Privacy Act, this policy does not apply to our acts and practices directly related to a current or former employment relationship between us and an employee, and an employee record held by us relating to the employee.

Nevertheless, if we transfer employee records to a related body corporate offshore for any reason, we will comply with cross-border restrictions set out in the Privacy Act which applies to the overseas transfer of personal information.

If a person applies for a job with us, we will collect some or all of the following personal information and health information from that person, such as:

  • name and contact details;
  • employment application;
  • curriculum vitae, including employment history; and
  • details of any relevant medical conditions.

Unless and until the individual enters into an employment arrangement with us, this information does not fall under the "employee record" exemption.

We may retain that information for so long as we consider relevant but handle it in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Storage of data

Typically, we will store personal information on our information network within Australia.

Personal data may be sent off shore to related bodies corporate, as permitted by the Privacy Act, which are located in Singapore, Hong Kong and China.

In addition, it is possible that we, or our contractors, will utilise cloud technology in connection with the storage of personal information, and it is possible that this may result in off shore storage. It is not practicable for us to specify, in advance, which country will have jurisdiction over such off shore activities. All of our contractors, however, are required to comply with the Privacy Act in relation to the transfer or storage of personal information overseas.

Data security

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information which we hold from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will destroy or de-identify personal information once we no longer require it for our business purposes.

When using our website, you should be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Although we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us over the Internet and you do so at your own risk.

Openness

From time to time, we may change our policy on how we handle personal information or the types of personal information which we hold. Any changes to our policy will be published on our website. You may obtain a copy of our current policy or contact our Privacy Officer on the details below. It is your responsibility to check the website from time to time in order to determine whether there have been any changes.

Access, correction and further information

We will provide you with access to your personal information held by us as permitted under the Privacy Act. Please contact us via the details below if you:

  • wish to have access to the personal information which we hold about you;
  • consider that the personal information which we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date; or
  • require further information on our personal information handling practices.

There is no charge for requesting access to your personal information but we may require you to meet our reasonable costs in actually providing you with access.

If you consider that the information which we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps, consistent with our obligations under the Privacy Act, to correct that information if you so request.

We will respond to all requests for access and/or correction within a reasonable time.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including your request for access or correction of your personal information, please advise us via the contact details below.

If you are dissatisfied with the way in which we have handled a privacy issue, we suggest you approach an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for guidance on alternative courses of action which may be available. We will provide our full cooperation in the event that you elect to pursue this course of action.

Contact us

Privacy Officer
Jemena Limited
Level 3, 321 Ferntree Gully Road
Mt Waverley VIC 3149
Phone: 03 8544 9859
Email: privacyenquiries@jemena.com.au

For further privacy information, please refer to the Privacy Commissioner’s website (www.privacy.gov.au).

Need an interpreter? 13 14 50